Thu 25th Jan 2018


Very good conditions on the day brought loads of prizes and wall-to-wall PBs.

An amazing 29 WADAC gents and 14 WADAC ladies turned out on Sunday 14th January for this popular 10k that is always a good marker for who might've done a little too much "celebrating" over the Christmas period. Conditions were absolutely perfect - fresh but dry and (most importantly) almost windless along the coast.

Kathy Bailey gave yet another great performance, finishing as first Female Vet 45 in 37m51s. She was joined in our A-team by Kate Towerton and Karen Rushton, with Karen collecting the prize as the first finisher in the F50 Vet category.
Susy Perry, Sarah Gurney and Sam Aplin made up our ladies' B-team. Susy and Sarah both ran significant PBs and Sarah won the award for the second F45 finisher.
Our C-team included Sarah Shedden (PB), Karen Hazlitt and Lynn McKeague (PB), with Karen being awarded a prize as the third F50 Vet.
Our splendid ladies also picked up the award for the first Female Vets Team made up of Kath Bailey, Karen Rushton and Susy Perry, and Shirley Dyson-Laurie came second in the F65 category.

A welcome visit from George King saw him on top form to finish third overall with a new PB of 32m17s. James Moore continues to improve with yet another PB, Simon Stevens ran his fasted 10k in many a year (therefore earning the prize for the first placed M45) and our men's A-team was completed by Dan Cunnington also with a PB performance.
The men's B-team consisted of Peter Sansome, Guy Brayn, Alexander Whiting and Lloyd Dickson with PBs for all of them.
Matt Grote, Andrew McGhee, Nick Wood and Patrick Warburton made up our C-team and it was particularly pleasing to see Andrew back so strongly from injury.
Martin West won the prize for the second M65, Jonathan Kane was first in the M75 category and there were more PBs - too numerous for me to list.

Our ladies' A-team came second overall so are back at the top of their league division, just nudging ahead of Hedge End and Southampton AC. Our B and C teams came first and second out of all the teams in their division and now reside in the third and fourth slots in the league table.
Our gents' A-team came third so remain in the third place in their A-Div table. Our B and C teams finished second and fifth our of the B-Div contenders so are now second and eleventh in that league table.
So there's still all to play for at the half-way point of the season.

Many thanks to everybody that took part and particularly well done to everyone that won a prize and to the many that clocked-up a new 10k PB. Christmas clearly didn't involve too much detrimental indulgence!

Results

Name

Cat posn

Chip Time

Name

Cat posn

Chip Time

George King

3

00:32:17

Kathryn Bailey

1

00:37:51

James Moore

13

00:34:21

Kate Towerton

5

00:38:15

Simon Stevens

1

00:34:27

Karen Rushton

1

00:38:59

Dan Cunnington

19

00:35:20

Susy Perry

4

00:39:32

Peter Sansome

5

00:36:18

Sarah Gurney

2

00:39:46

Guy Brayn

37

00:36:33

Sam Aplin

6

00:40:35

Alexander Whiting

52

00:37:23

Sarah Shedden

7

00:40:54

Lloyd Dickson

57

00:37:34

Karen Hazlitt

3

00:42:50

Matt Grote

12

00:37:43

Lynn McKeague

36

00:48:27

Andrew McGhee

62

00:37:54

Shirley Dyson-Laurie

2

00:51:33

Nick Wood

14

00:37:59

Charlotte Sharman

9

00:55:42

Patrick Warburton

77

00:38:44

Janet Haughton

35

00:57:15

Miguel Flores

26

00:39:03

Gill Goodwin

7

00:58:29

David Vosser

7

00:39:13

Sarah Aldridge

157

01:11:11

Adrian Haughton

8

00:39:26

Andy Brown

95

00:39:34

Colin McManus

103

00:40:25

Kevin Frisby

14

00:40:41

Saul Duck

28

00:41:31

Martyn west

2

00:42:09

Steve Oliver

16

00:42:21

Steve Cluett

25

00:43:20

Robert Porter

53

00:44:03

Steve Goodwin

7

00:43:59

Mark Wilson

51

00:44:40

Tom Reid

67

00:44:50

David Walker

44

00:47:39

Jonathan Kane

1

00:51:35

Adrian Field

83

00:53:37