Search

   
Wednesday
Jul062016

Southern Road Relays (Aldershot) & National Road Relays (Sutton Park)

These events are one of the highlights of the road racing calendar and it is well worth getting them into your diary and into your training plans sooner rather than later.  Event Registration is now open on this website.

17th/18th September - SEAA Aldershot Road Relays
A mixture of senior and veteran teams, we can have as many teams as we want (the club pays the fees) and the team managers will do theie best to ensure everyone can have a go.  Usually a lovely day out (ladies & juniors on Sat 17th Sept, men on Sunday 18th Sept).

8th October - National Road Relays Sutton Park Birmingham
Open category teams only and only one team per club (the club pays the fees).  If we do well enough in Aldershot we might qualify to be invited to these Nationals.  It is a fantastic opportunity to pitch ourselves up against some serious competition and we'd like to send our best athletes - if you would like to be involved let us know through the registration process and make sure you have the date in your diary.

Tuesday
Apr192016

Juniors at the Hampshire Road Relays

Well done to all our young athletes who took part in the Hampshire Road Race Championships at Cosham on Sunday, many of whom were competing for the club for the first time. We had a huge turnout in the Under-11 race, and several podium finishes :

Millie Burgess 2nd

 

Tom Grote 2nd

WADAC Girls ‘A’ team 2nd (Millie Burgess 2nd, Amy Porter 10th, Anisha Mathema 12th)

WADAC Boys ‘A’ team 2nd (Tom Grote 2nd, Harry Harvey 4th, James Lewis 5th)

WADAC Boys ‘B’ team 3rd (Reuben Hunter 7th, George Williams 8th, Harry Gaster 9th)

The eagle-eyed among you will have noticed that despite having 6 of the top 9 finishers in the boys’ race, we still managed to miss out on first place in the team event to a very good performance from Southampton AC’s three runners who finished 1st, 3rd and 6th, thus pipping us by a single point. Well done to them.

 

 There were strong runs also from WADAC team members Phoebe McGee (13th), Victoria Garcia Escobar (14th), Kizzy Rowland-Stevens (16th), Michael Shingleton-Smith (12th), Frank Hancox (14th), Toby Pace (15th), Ben Schofield (16th), Anthony Sheard (17th), Sam Carter (18th) and Charlie Cox (21st).

 

In the Under-13 relay races, our boys’ trio of Josh Hawke, Louis Browning and Thomas Briggs made a superb team-event debut, and  came home with bronze medals, and in the girls’ race, Ellie McErlean ran well but was hindered by having no team-mates, something of a drawback under relay race rules.

 

Thanks to all of you for representing the Black & Gold so well, let’s see what we can achieve over the next few months with plenty more hard work in training.

 

Simon Harvey

Sunday
Mar132016

WELSH CASTLES RELAY 2016 

Great news - we have been allocated an open team in the prestigious Welsh Castles Relay 2016. Many thanks to all those of you who have registerd to run.

We now need to select a team of 20 plus reserves. This will be done in the next few days and all runners will be notified by e-mail. Please be aware that nearly all last years reserves were used. Please let us know asap if you are unable to run.

Looking forward to another fun and enjoyable weekend of running in Wales.

Sam & Andy

Monday
Jan182016

WELSH CASTLES RELAY 2016 – ENTRIES NOW OPEN

It’s that time of year again when we look forward to the Welsh Castles Relay, which takes place on 4/5 June. 

Please put this date in your running diary - we need over 40 runners if we are to enter two teams!

We also need a small group of enthusiastic volunteers to make this fabulous team event work. If you would like to be part of the organising committe please make yourself known to Sam (running) or Andy (coaching) at the track on a Tuesday or e-mail wcr@wadac.org.uk.

 

Wednesday
Sep232015

Really Good Relay Results for WADAC’s men !

The SEAA Road Relays at Aldershot are a popular fixture in the men’s racing calendar and we again sent 5 teams and 26 athletes to the event including, for the first time, a V60 team.  Buoyed by good performances over the summer on the track and at the Overton 5 road race event we travelled with some confidence and looking forward to pitting ourselves against some of the best clubs in the South.  That confidence was not misplaced and we recorded perhaps our best ever results.

The day consists of 2 races.

All the Vets teams start together at 12.30 with 4 legs of 6km and this year that meant 63 athletes set off together stampeding up the hill before things spread out as pace and age differences separates the teams.  WADAC had 4 teams (V60, V50, V40A, V40B) in the Vets race with Martin Mannion and Simon Stevens in particular seeking to get our colours out towards the front.  Martin covered the course in 20’18 (2nd fastest V50 and 10th fastest overall Vets) to handover in 5th overall and 2nd V50.  The V50’s were consistently towards the front of their group and even up to 1st at the end of the second leg before finishing third to win WADAC’s first ever medals at this event.  Not to be outdone our V60’s were a model of consistency to be third throughout and Jonathan Kane (well into his 70’s!) ran a fantastic last leg to ensure there were bronze medals for them too – magnificent!.  Detailed results are further below.

The Senior Men start at 14.30 with 6 legs round the same 6km course.  There were 79 teams starting this years event and with many putting their top athletes up front we were thrilled to have Toby Lambert put the Black and Gold 7th at the end of the first leg.  Toby’s time of 18’27 was the 16th fastest of the day and we were always going to be hanging on from there.  This year’s team had strength in depth however and good performances throughout the team kept us in the hunt and allowed Bis Batuwitage to bring us home in 30th and secure an invitation to the Nationals. 

Overall a really successful day not only our first medals but also our first return to the Nationals since 2005/6 so many congratulations to all the athletes who took part.  

The detailed results are below.

Snr Men – 30th from 69 complete teams
Toby Lambert             18m 27s  (16th fastest)
Stuart McCallum         19m 38s
George King               19m 44s
Bonnor Sullivan          20m 18s
Ian Debnam                21m 40s
Bis Batuwitage            22m 20s

 

V60 Men – 3rd from 6 complete teams – Bronze Medals
Martyn West               25m 05s  (8th fastest V60)
Steve Goodwin           25m 19s  (11th fastest V60)
Derek Smith                28m 13s
Jonathan Kane            29m 24s

 

 

V50 Men – 3rd from 19 complete teams – Bronze Medals
Martin Mannion          20m 18s  (2nd fastest V50, 10th fastest Vet)
Marius Kwint             21m 58s
David Vosser              23m 06s
Graham Bungay          22m 00s

 

 

 

 

 

 

V40 A Men – 11th from 33 complete teams
Simon Stevens            21m 00s
Bruce Ayling              22m 06s
Peat Allan                   23m 44s
Mark Curtis                22m 36s

V40 B Men – 22nd from 33 complete teams
Robert Bryan             23m 45s
Steve Oliver               23m 45s
Richard Nichols          24m 28s
Matt Lane                   24m 24s