Training at a glance:
Tuesday - 6:30-8 Bar End Track - grass session
Wednesday - 6:45 River Park - social Run
Thursday - 6:45-8 Bar End Track - tempo run and social runs
Saturday - 8:00 River Park - long run (check with Coaches)
Saturday - 9:30 Farley Mount (check with Coaches)
Sunday - various runs - speak to coaches




Meet at track for warm up . Club chat at 6.50pm.Drills  with Lou . Session starts at 7.05 pm.

Threshold - 10 Mins -either on grass or using 1K road loop .

Followed by 4 x 800 @ 5k pace ( 90) 4 x 400 ( 75)

2 Min rec. between sets .


WK.1 Hills + cathedral miles

WK.2 Hills + cathedral miles

WK.3 800'S

WK.4 Hills +


6 X 5 Mins ( 2min. jog between .)

Alan Coveney



Harestock Handicap - 1st October 2015

There were 18 runners in tonights handicap, the first of the "dark night" runs, including 4 event newbies in Emma Rolfe, Rob Porter, JJ Heath-Caldwell and Dan Cunningham.  We had 8 runners at or below handicap, 10 finishers in 10secs during "the rush hour" and our 10th different winner this year....10 out of 10 so far!

In rather controversial circumstances Steve Oliver was the winner on the night.....finally at his 43rd attempt over the last 4 years your handicapper managed to fight his way to the front!  Whilst that might be merely surprising the controversy is that one of our Newbies, Emma, was sabotaged by a poor briefing and actually stopped to let Steve past her so that she could follow him home.  No sympathy, a win is a win!

Fastest on the night was James Moore who improved his PB for the 1.1mile course to 6'06 which keeps him at No.5 on the honours board.  Also a special mention for Dan Cunningham who set a first-time mark of 6'43 to go straight in at No.33. 

In the overall standings we were unfortunately missing some of our regulars so there has been a compacting of the gaps at the top.  Charlie Hoskins still leads the way and we wish her a speedy recovery from injury but Susan Bryan and Carrie Oliver both missed tonight and have slipped down the rankings to leave Paul Oxley and James Moore in 2nd and 3rd. 

The next event in the series will be on Thursday 5th November.....we are looking for an 11th winner, it could be you!


Tonight's grass session (29th)

4 x 400 (60)  eg 5k pace
2 x 200 (60)  faster 
2 x 800 (90) eg 10k pace
6 x 400 (60) 5k pace. Challenge: make these the same pace as your initial 4 x 400s.

2 mins between sets.





Meet at track for warm up .Club chat at 6.50pm. Followed by drills with Lou .Session starts at 7.05 pm.

Run to Magdalene hill for Hillwork . :

N.B. Session set if fully fit .Less if in recovery etc.

2 x 8.5 mins around hill loop . ( 2 min rec. )

Run and  return to track for reps either on grass or track.

2 x 800's @ threshold then . ( 75 rec.)

6 x 400 's @ 5k pace ( 75 rec. )

2 Mins between sets ,.

Marathoners jog all recoveries .


WK.1.   Threshold + reps

WK2.   Hills + Cathedral miles

WK.3.  Hills + Cathedral  miles

WK .4.  Hills  + Cathedral miles 

Thursday Threshold

3 x 10 mins ( 4 x 10 Mar. ) 2 Min jog between

Alan Coveney




Endurance training Tues 22nd

Usual do your own jog warm up before meeting in/just outside the clubhouse at 6.50 for pre-training chat. Drills at 7 with Lou.

The session (grass or track) is 800s with 90 sec recoveries. The grass session will be un-coached as Alan's away and Lou will be on the track.

8 x 800, 6 if racing at the weekend.

10 x 800 for marathoners (jog recoveries).

Alt pace 5k / thresh.