Club achievements by each season (April to March).

WADAC is very proud of all the achievements of its members at a local, county, regional, national and international level. Whilst it is not possible to list every achievement made by teams and individuals at the club we have set out below some of the achievements of the club and its members. Thank you to all the athletes, coaches, officials, and other helpers who have contributed to these achievements over the years.

We aim to cover most county, regional, national and international competitions.

2020 - date (Covid 19 disruption)
Team:
County team medals:
Individual:
County individual medals and vests:
Vests:
2019 - 2020:
Team: Wessex Track and Field Champions; Wessex Quadkids Champions; Top of the league and promotion in Lower and Upper YDL; Wessex Cross Country Winners (u11s); bronze team medal in the National Cross Country Relays (u13s); silver team medal at Southern Road Relays (u13s); silver medal at the National Cross Country Championships (u13s); gold team medal for the w45 at the British Masters Cross Country Relays.
County team medals: Gold team medals in the Hampshire Cross Country league for the women vets, u13 boys, u15 girls and u17 women and two bronze medals (u15 boys and senior women); gold team medals in the Hampshire Cross Country Championships for the u11 boys, u11 girls, u13 boys, u17 women, and vets (ladies and men) and two silver and four bronze for the other teams, click here for breakdown; Grand Prix Road Running league team wins for the men and ladies.
Individual: India Lee with the rest of her GB team secured a silver medal at the Mixed Team Relay in the ITU World Triathlon Series; bronze medal for Harry Crosby in the u17s Heptathlon at the National Indoor Age Group; silver for Olivia Busher (u15s) in javelin, bronze for Ben Bewick (u13s) in the high jump, and two bronzes in the race walks for Rebecca and Natasha Mitchell in the South of England Championships; silver medal for Jessica Gordon (u20) in the high jump at the English Schools; Jeremy Clifton secured one gold and two silvers representing GB in the World Transplant Games; Maddie Turner was selected to compete in the 400mH at the British Championships; James Lewis (u13) secured a bronze medal at the National Cross Country Championships; Kathryn Miles obtained a bronze medal in the 60m at the British Master Indoor Championships.

County individual medals and vests: In the Hampshire Track and Field Championships we secured 57 medals (20 gold, 20 silver, and 17 bronze) click here for breakdown; 7 athletes represented Hampshire in the English Schools and 26 represented Hampshire in inter-county matches; in the Hampshire Cross Country League we secured two gold, two silver and six bronze individual medals; Hampshire Cross Country Championships we secured seven gold, five silver and four bronze individual medals (see breakdown above).

Vests: England for Jessica Gordon (High Jump), Kanya Mtshweni (Hurdles) and Natasha Mitchell (Race Walking).
2018-2019:
Team: Silver medal for the ladies team in SEAA Masters XC Championship; bronze medals for the u13 boys in the National Cross Country Relays and Southern Road Relays; Runner up in the Wessex Track and Field League; the v45 team secured gold in the British Masters Road Relay Championships.
County team medals: Hampshire Cross Country league there were gold medals for the u13 boys, u15 girls, vets women and u20 women and four silver team medals; Hampshire Cross Country Championships there were five team golds (u13 boys, u15 boys, u17 girls, vets men, vets women) and two team silver and two team bronze; u13 boys secured gold in the Hampshire Sportshall Competition; ladies and men won the A Division in the HRRL.
Individual: Kathy Bailey won the WMA W50 World Champion in the XC in Malaga; Finlay Wrey Brown became the U13 boy Welsh National Champion for javelin; Maria Kille won bronze at the European Age Group Sprint Duathlon.

County individual medals: Hampshire Track and Field Championships saw 12 individual gold, 11 silver and 9 bronze medals; Hampshire Cross Country League, one gold, 4 silver and four bronze individual medals were secured; Hampshire Cross Country Championship 3 gold, 3 silver and one bronze medals.
2017-2018:
Team: Senior ladies won gold in the Southern Road Relays and then secured a silver in the National Road Relays; the juniors team gained promotion into West 1 in the YDL (lower).
County team medals: The ladies won division A and B in the HRRL; in the Hampshire Cross Country league the ladies senior and vets won gold and there were other team medals; in the Hampshire Cross Country Championships the U11s boys and vets women secured gold and a number of other teams secured other medals.
Individual: Jeremy Clifton won three golds at the World Transplant Games (discus, shot and long jump); Niki le Bas (w40) won two golds in the British Masters (100m and 200m) and in the same competition Heather Mballa (W35) won two gold for discus and javelin, Moira West (W65) secured gold in the 100m and there were another three bronze medals for other athletes; medals were won at the National Sportshall Championships including silver for Sam Roberts in the speed bounce and bronze in the obstacle relay, Doug Scally secured bronze in the 6 lap time trial, and bronze medals for Iwan Wrey Brown and Charlie Foster in the relay.
County individual medals and vests: In the Hampshire Track and Field Championships we secured 15 gold, 11 silver and 8 bronze medals; 5 athletes competed for Hampshire in the English Schools track and field competition; James Lewis secured gold in the Hampshire Cross Country Championships.
Vests: Jo Meek obtained a GB vest for the IAU World Trail Championships.
2016-2017:
Team: Senior women’s team secured gold in the Southern Road Relays; U11s boys won the Wessex Cross Country League.
County team medals: Vet ladies and U17 girls won the Hampshire Cross Country League; U11 girls and U13 boys won the Hampshire Sportshall Championships; vets ladies team won the HRRL league; Hampshire Cross Country Championships, the senior ladies and vets secured gold, the U11 girls secured bronze, U13 boys secured silver, and the U11 boys secured gold and bronze.
Individual: India Lee won gold in the European Triathlon Championships in Lisbon; Sam Aplin became the Age Group World Champion at the ITU Duathlon; Lucy Elliott won gold at the World Masters Championships (Cross Country); ten medals in the World Masters Championship won by the athletes below with the GB vests including three golds by Lucy Elliott; Abigail Dennison won bronze in the 300m at the National Indoor Championship (u17s).
County individual medals and vests: 6 athletes represented Hampshire in the English Schools Track and Field Championships and 3 in the English Schools Cross Country finals; 11 gold, 13 silver and 10 bronze medals in the Hampshire Track and Field Championships; Hampshire Cross Country Championships, James Lewis (U11s) won silver and Louise Damen secured silver.
Vests: 7 athletes represented GB in the World Masters Championships (Australia) namely Lucy Elliott, Joy Radford, Gill Goodwin, Carrie Oliver, Graham Bungay, Steve Oliver and Steve Goodwin; 4 athletes got an international call up;
2015-2016:
Team: Female vets team won the SEAA Road Relay, Vets Athletics Track and Field League, BMAF Cross Country Championships (V45).
County team medals: Female vets team won the the HRRL; Hampshire Cross Country Championships, female vets won gold and silver, u11 boys obtained a gold, u15 girls and vets men secured a silver, and female team achieved bronze.
Individual: Four athletes were selected by British Athletics to be enrolled on the Advance Apprentice in Sporting Excellence Programme namely Glen Foster, Isabel Gray, Josh Goble, and James Jackson.
County individual medals and vests: 7 athletes represented Hampshire in the English Schools Track and Field, 5 represented Hampshire in the English Schools Cross Country finals and 3 in the National Sportshall finals; 14 gold, 13 silver and 8 bronze medals at the Hampshire Track and Field Championships; Hampshire Cross Country League, one gold, two silver, two bronze medals; Hampshire Cross Country Championships, two gold, one silver, and one bronze.
Vests: 5 athletes got an international vest.
Content to be expanded as previous year's achievements are collated.